Information Studies: UG Titles

This unique new handbook guides those in the library, information, and communications fields through the options and possibilities open to them under the heading "research" - everything from discovering and reporting the use and value of a particular service; to designing a project to secure tenure; or even embarking on a dissertation. Coverage includes developing and justifying research questions, establishing aims and objectives, creating a proposal, determining methods and strategies, data collection, analysis, presenting results, and more. Each chapter features examples and exercises that reinforce the text and guidelines that keep readers on track. This is a practical research handbook for professionals, a guide for libraries moving towards an evidence-based model or practice, and an excellent textbook for research classes.

This book assists information professionals in improving the usability of digital objects by adequately documenting them and using tools for metadata management. It provides practical advice for libraries, archives, and museums dealing with digital collections in a wide variety of formats and from a wider variety of sources. This book is forward-thinking in its approach to using metadata to drive digital library systems, and will be a valuable resource for those creating and managing digital resources as technologies for using those resources grow and change.

In this study, Brian Mathews uses his vast experience to speak directly to the academic library practitioner about matching services with user needs. This book proposes new visions and ideas, challenging the traditional way of thinking and providing a framework to target users more precisely.

Reflecting the dramatic changes shaped by rapidly developing technologies over the past six years, this new fourth edition of Reference and Information ServiceS≪/i> takes the introduction to reference sources and services significantly beyond the content of the first three editions. In Part I, Concepts and Processes, chapters have been revised and updated to reflect new ideas and methods in the provision of reference service in an era when many users have access to the Web. In Part II, Information Sources and Their Use, discussion of each source type has been updated to encompass key resources in print and on the Web, where an increasing number of freely available sources join those purchased or licensed by libraries. A number of new authors are contributors to this new edition, bringing to their chapters their experience as teachers of reference and as practitioners in different types of libraries. Discussions of services in Part I integrate digital reference as appropriate to each topic, such as how to conduct a reference interview online using instant messaging. Boxes interspersed in the text are used to present scenarios for discussion, to highlight key concepts, or to present excerpts from important documents. Discussions of sources in Part II place more emphasis on designing effective search strategies using both print and digital resources. The chapter on selection and evaluation of sources addresses the changing nature of reference collections and how to evaluate new types of sources. Each chapter concludes with an updated list of additional readings to guide further study. A new companion website provides links to Web-accessible readings and resources as well as additional scenarios for discussion and example search strategies to supplement those presented in the text.

A dictionary of over nearly 10,000 terms, abbreviations, acronyms, URLs and other useful information relating to library and information management, archives, publishing, knowledge management and e-commerce.

The International Encyclopedia of Information and Library Sciencewas published to widespread acclaim in 1996, and has become the major reference work in the field. This eagerly awaited new edition has been fully revised and updated to take full account of the many and radical changes which have taken place since the Encyclopediawas originally conceived. With nearly 600 entries, written by a global team of over 150 contributors, the subject matter ranges from mobile library services provided by camel and donkey transport to search engines, portals and the World Wide Web. The new edition retains the successful structure of the first with an alphabetical organization providing the basic framework of a coherent collection of connected entries. Conceptual entries explore and explicate all the major issues, theories and activities in information and library science, such as the economics of information and information management. A wholly new entry on information systems, and enhanced entries on the information professions and the information society, are key features of this new edition. Topical entries deal with more specific subjects, such as collections management and information services for ethnic minorities. New or completely revised entries include a group of entries on information law, and a collection of entries on the Internet and the World Wide Web.

The nature of the information marketplace is under continual evolution and all organisations in the information industry need to form new strategic alliances, identify new market segments and evolve new products, employing a full armoury of marketing tactics to succeed in the changing environment. In this fully revised second edition of Information Marketing Jenny Rowley explores the impact of globalization, digitization, connectivity and customization in the information marketplace. She introduces a number of new topics and a shift of emphasis which reflect both the changing nature of information services and also practical and theoretical perspectives on marketing. As well as being thoroughly revised and updated, themes that are more fully developed include: e-service, self-service, customer relationships, online branding, online marketing communications, measuring online activity and customer relationship management systems. This book's unique perspective makes it essential reading for professionals in information services as well as students in information management, library and information studies, business information, marketing, e-commerce and communication studies.